Withdrawals From 20 Mg Methadone?

Question by Guardian: Withdrawals from 20 mg methadone?
About a month ago I wanted to start slowing down my vicodin habit, I had already been on about 4 weeks cold turkey with nothing, but my cravings got the best of me. All I could get access to was methadone (which I had never done.) I knew this was a bad idea but I tried it anyway.
I started buying from a friend of a friend and next thing I knew a month had passed and I had been taking it on and off with a break for about a week somewhere in there. As of last week I was on about 20 mg to 30 mg a day every TWO days, with a day break inbetween. On thursday of last week I took my last 10 mg pill, and as of friday started to feel some mild withdrawal effects. I decided to switch back to vicodin and try to wean down to quit for a while for a new job that i was starting. I got access to about 70 7.5 hydrocodone pills and went through SIXTY of them in just a few days, I got them friday and it is now monday, I have 10 left.
What worried me is that these sixty pills barely touched my tolerance, before the methadone I would take maybe 4 10 mg hydrocodone in a night and be fine, now it takes anywhere up to 15 just to feel okay. I start a new job tomorrow – anyone with experience, please – how much trouble am I in withdrawal wise? I can handle mild to even bad withdrawals but if I fall out and have a seizure at this new job im screwed. I am 25 years old I weigh 155 pounds at 5’8″ and I have a fairly good metabolism and diet. Ive been doing opiates on and off for about 7 years, but it’s never gotten to the point of methadone. I know to leave it alone now, and I know to leave all of it alone. I’m just looking for an answer on whether or not these last ten pills are going to help me ease off from the wagon well enough to not fall out at my new job so I can get my life back together.

Best answer:

Answer by Marina del Rey
20 MG methadone withdrawl(withdrawal) cold turkey?
www.medhelp.org/posts/Addiction-Substance-Abuse/20-MG… Cached
Hi I have been on methadone for 3 years now, with a 6 month break inbetween. To get off oxys. I have been dosing myself for about 5 monthes very accuratley. I am down …
Methadone Dosage – Drugs.com
www.drugs.com/dosage/methadone.html Cached
An additional 5 to 10 mg of methadone may be provided if withdrawal symptoms have not been … Each tablet may be broken or cut in half to yield two 20 mg …
Methadone – Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Methadone Cached
Medical uses|
Adverse effects|
Pharmacology|
History
InChI=1S/C21H27NO/c1-5- 20 … programs require 80–125 mg/d of methadone, … patients on methadone when they are in withdrawal and providing a …
Methadone Withdrawal–Methadone Withdrawal Symptoms
www.novusdetox.com/methadone-withdrawal-symptoms.php Cached
Methadone Detox and Withdrawal Specialists Private drug detox center … 20 mg of Xanax when … Expects even high dose methadone withdrawals to be more …
Need help about how I can get off 20 mg of methadone?
www.drugs.com/answers/need-help-from-robert325-about-how… Cached
2 Answers – Posted in: methadone, painkiller, opiate withdrawal – Answer: Hi Todd41 – I doubt Robert_325 will see your question here – Go to …
Methadone Information from Drugs.com
www.drugs.com/methadone Cached
Usual Adult Dose of Methadone for Opiate Withdrawal: … a single dose of 20 to 30 mg of methadone will often be sufficient to suppress withdrawal symptoms.
Addiction, Recovery Forum – Day 20 Methadone withdrawal
ehealthforum.com/health/day-methadone-withdrawal-t183948… Cached
Day 20 Methadone withdrawal . Hey,I was on various doses of methadone for the past 5 months. … I am perscribed 30 mg / day of methadone and up to 20 mg /day oxy.
Methadone withdrawals
www.medhelp.org/…/Methadone-withdrawals/show/1283369 Cached
Been on Methadone for over 6 yrs, been on 15- 20 mg for the last 2 1/2 years. Today i took the last before i go c/t- 1 10mg pill, and am feeling bad, but i know the …
Drugs and Human Performance FACT SHEETS -Methadone
www.nhtsa.gov/…/injury/research/job185drugs/methadone.htm Cached
For detoxification treatment an initial oral dose of 15-20 mg is administered, … Rifampin reduces blood concentrations of methadone and may lead to withdrawal.
Withdrawals from 20 mg methadone?
answers.yahoo.com/question/index?qid=20130819175111AAmFDqM Cached
[Aug 19, 2013] About a month ago I wanted to start slowing down my vicodin habit, I had already been on about 4 weeks cold turkey with nothing, but my cravings got the … ~ by Guardian

Heroin Addiction – Methadone, Naloxone + buprenorphine — http://usmlefasttrack.com/?p=5123 Heroin, Addiction, -, Methadone,, Naloxone, +, buprenorphine, Findings, symptoms, findings, causes, mnemonics, review, what…


More Methadone Detox Wiki Information…